CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Melody Zeng
Standard Fiber LLC
577 Airport Blvd., Suite 200
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of an outdoor blanket from China

Dear Ms. Zeng:

In your letter dated July 13, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Original Puffy Blanket” was provided with your request. The sample will be retained by this office for training purposes.

The “Original Puffy Blanket” and the “Nanoloft® Puffy Blanket” are quilted blankets designed for outdoor use. The blankets consist of three layers quilted together: an internal loft of polyester fibers sandwiched between two layers of polyester ripstop fabric. One layer of fabric is printed; the other is dyed. Both layers are treated with a Durable Water Repellent (DWR) intended to repel precipitation, spills, sand, stains, and odor. The synthetic fiber insulation provides for protection against the cold. The “Original Puffy Blanket” is stuffed with 100 percent polyester batting and the “Nanoloft® Puffy Blanket” is stuffed with 100 percent polyester fiberfill. The finished blankets measure 75 by 52 inches and feature piping along the edges and a sewn-on clip and fabric loop along one edge to allow the blanket to be draped and secured over the shoulders. There are four loops at each of the four corners intended to be used to hang the blanket to dry or to secure to the ground, if desired. The lightweight blanket is imported, sold, transported, and stored in a separate self-fabric stuff sack. The sack can be cinched closed using a cord threaded through the tunnel created by the hem at the opening. A plastic toggle spring clasp stop over the cord holds the bag closed when the cord is pulled tight. The bag also features a carabiner to attach the sack to a backpack or other item during transport.

In your letter, you suggest the blanket is classified under subheading 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading for the “Original Puffy Blanket” and the “Nanoloft® Puffy Blanket” will be 6301.40.0010, HTSUS, which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers…Woven.” The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6301.40.0010, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty under 9903.88.16, HTSUS; however, this provision was suspended, effective December 15, 2019, and is not currently applicable. See 84 Fed. Reg. 243 (December 18, 2019).

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division